Suidakra Biography, Discography. Suidakra MP3

Band "Suidakra" :: Download Suidakra MP3, read Biography, Discography, Members and more...
Official Sites of Metal Bands - Main Page
Main PageAdd BandLinksFeedback
SearchSite Map
Mus. Access
Bands: Rambler's Top100# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Эта страница на русском
Official site • Status: Active
Report any info about band or about errors.
Style: Black
Year of birth: 1993
Country: Germany
Views: 4451. Updated: 29 January, 2005 by Project Moderators

Download Suidakra MP3 via new freeware audio player - Ginoplayer. To Download Suidakra MP3, it is necessary to download small and free player.

They have over 40 million songs! It's totally free! No spyware or malware. Download Suidakra and enjoy by listening it!

If suddenly you haven't found Suidakra MP3, write to us, we shall try to get it for you.

Biography of Band

Also Known As: Gloryfication (1994-1995)

The history of german melodic black metal act SUIDAKRA starts in 1994, at that time under the name of GLORYFICATION, when A. Arkadius and C. Zacharowski start the band. Completed in 1995, the name is change to SUIDAKRA and a demo entitled 'Suidakra Dawn' is recorded. The next year, 2000 copies of the self-produced demo 'Lupine Essence' are released, which eventually sell out. This cd results in the signing of the band by german label last Episode Records.

The official debut 'Auld Lang Syne' features the brand of SUIDAKRA metal, melodic black metal, inspired by folk elements. Tours with TRISTANIA and HAGGARD and utlimately, a performance at Wacken Open Air 1998, along with some line-up changes, precede the release of their second album for Last Episode, entitled 'Lays From Afar'. Following the musical path of the previous release, 'Lays from Afar', which feautures the sold out 'Lupine Essence' as a bonus on the DIGI-pack release, builds forth on the medieval themes that were an inspiration for the band, adding an important touch to the SUIDAKRA style.

In 2000 the third full-length album, 'The Arcanum' is released, and it features the best elements of the SUIDAKRA sound to date, even including a suprising cover of the SKYCLAD song 'The Once Piece Puzzle'. Subsequent touring and growing popularity eventually leads to the band leaving their label and signing to giant label Century Media records. By then the band has practically lost all it’s members but mastermind Antonik Arkadius, who finds adequate replacements in order to record their Century Media debut, due for release in 2002.

2002 marks the dawn of a new SUIDAKRA age, with the release of their 4th album 'Emprise To Avalon', which deals with the myths around the court of King Arthur. With the new label and new cd the time seems there for the band to engage in battle to conquer the world.

It wouldn't take long however before the band commenced recording for a follow-up. Being plagued by line-up troubles the band persisted, and recorded their most impressive album to date, 'Signs For The Fallen'. Workaholics as they are, the band is already well on the way with their new albums, tentatively out late 2004 or early 2005 and with the working title 'Command To Charge'.

Members of Suidakra

Current Members:
Lars Wehner. In Band at: 2001 - . Role: Drums
Side projects: Autumn Nostrum
Marcel Schoenen. Role: Vocals, guitars
Marcus Riewaldt. In Band at: 2002 - . Role: Bass
Side projects: Autumn Nostrum
Matthias Kupka. In Band at: 2004 - . Role: Guitars
Side projects: Still It Cries
Antonik Arkadius. In Band at: 1994 - . Role: Vocals, guitars, keyboards
Past Members:
Christoph Zacharowski. Period: 1995 - 1998. Role: Bass
Daniela Voigt. Period: 1995 - 2001. Role: Keyboards
Germano Sanna. Period: 2000 - 2002. Role: Guitars
Stefan Muller. Period: 1994 - 2001. Role: Drums
Nils Bro?. Period: 1998 - 2000. Role: Bass
F. T.. Period: 2000 - 2001. Role: Bass
Side projects: Goat of Mendes, Zarathustra
Sky. In Band at: 2003 - . Role: Guitars

Discography

Demo: Dawn (1995) Tracklist.
CD: Lupine Essence (1997) Tracklist.
CD: Auld Lang Syne (1998) Tracklist.
CD: Lays From Afar (1999) Tracklist.
Comment: Suidakra's first full length album 'Lupine Essence' was re-issued as the bonus
tracks to 'Lays From Afar'.
CD: The Arcanum (2000) Tracklist.
CD: Emprise To Avalon (2002) Tracklist.
CD: Signs For the Fallen (2003) Tracklist.
CD: Command To Charge (2005) Studio: Century Media Records.


Increase your sexual perfomance with Male Extra: YourMaleExtra.com.

Рейтинг.ru Rambler's Top100 © Metal Land, 2003-2016
Design & programming: Morgul